COMMON HOUSING BIRDS
Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
Size: 58 cm / 23 in
Weight: 250 grams or 9 ounces
Natural Habitat: Entire Indian
Peninsula; India, Nepal, Pakistan, also Sri Lanka, Burma,
Kampuchea, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, and the Bay of Bengal.
Description: Red somewhat large
beak, bright green over the head that fades into gray green
down the back of the head. Black neck ring extends from the
base of the lower mandible around the back of the head. Small
amount of pink on the back of the neck at the neck ring. Green
wings with red patches, darker green flight feathers. Yellow
Female birds lack the neck ring and their tails are slightly
shorter. Immature birds resemble the females but with much
shorter tails. Young birds will have a grayish iris. Adult
plumage is acquired during the second or third year.
Cockatoos are among the most intelligent of all the parrots.
It is said that they have the intellectual and emotional development
of a human child of up to 3 years. Because of this they require
a lot of intellectual stimulation. Cockatoos need a JOB. It
is important for them to have something to do all day long.
It is recommended not to leave a cockatoo alone at home. They
hate to be lonely.
Cockatoo are very possessive and sensitive creatures. Some
Cockatoos can become extremely territorial and/or possessive
of their perceived "mate" (i.e. YOU) during breeding season
after sexual maturity. It is important that expected guidelines
of behavior be established and consistently applied. Just
like small children they require rules and boundaries or their
behavior may become unpredictable.
One of the biggest misconceptions about Lovebirds is that
they need to be kept in pairs. This is quite simply a falsehood.
A single Lovebird can make a great pet, and make quite sweet
charming little companions.
Types of lovebirds:
Faced (Agapornis roseicollis )
Size: 15 cm/6 in
Weight: 55 grams or 2 ounces
Natural Habitat: Southwest Africa:
Southern Angola and Namibia, South to Northern Cape Province
in South Africa, and Botswana
Description: Peach/orange forehead
extending back to the crown and around behind eye, down and
over as well as somewhat below the crop area forming a "bib".
The body is green, flight feathers are darker green, blue
over the rump. Horn colored beak. Peach Faced Lovebirds are
also bred in a variety of colour mutations. Young birds will
have softer colours, and the upper mandible will be marked
with dark brown that extends from its base.
Masked (Agapornis personata
Size: 15 cm / 6 in
Weight: 50 grams or 2 ounces
Natural Habitat: Central Africa;
a small area of northern and central Tanzania. Introduced
to Kenya, Dares Salaam and other areas.
Description: Black head, with
the black extending to the neck area (thus the "Masked") yellow
bib and back. Green wings and darker green flight feathers,
some yellow green in tail feathers. Red beak. Bare white eye
ring. Young birds will have duller plumage and dark brown
on the upper mandible extending down from the base. The most
common colour mutation in this Lovebird is the Blue Masked.